Information for Employers

Unable to find a suitable candidate from the local labour market? Recruiting from overseas may be the solution. While the thought of dealing with bureaucracy may seem intimidating, it is what we do! We offer a ‘no pain – all gain’ method of engaging the people with the skills you need.

 

How do we do it?

It starts with us knowing what overseas candidates offer and how they can fulfill your recruitment needs. It is knowledge that comes from 20 years of international marketing and recruitment experience including:

  • Recruitment of hospitality personnel and chefs on the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS)
  • Recruitment of hospitality personnel and chefs on the Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (subclass 482)
  • Recruitment of recently graduated hospitality staff and chefs on the Training Visa (subclass 407).

 

We ensure a pain-free recruitment and visa process that delivers you high quality candidates by:

  • Establishing and managing business sponsorship agreements
  • Preparing and lodging employer sponsored visa applications
  • Providing advice and assistance to ensure employers meet their obligations with the Department
  • Travelling overseas regularly and extensively to source suitably qualified personnel
  • Maintaining a strong knowledge base and worldwide networks
  • Ensuring the quality and legitimacy of the candidates by marketing strategically via our extensive overseas network (ours is a face-to-face approach rather than internet based)
  • Providing pre-departure briefings and support service to ensure the smooth arrival and transition of the candidates into your workplace

 

Whilst the provision of high quality skilled people is the essence of our business, effective recruitment is what makes us even more attractive to so many employers.

Visa options:

Training Visa (Subclass 407)

Sponsorship

The employer must be an approved Temporary Activities sponsor.

To be eligible to apply for sponsorship, your organisation will need to meet the following requirements:

  • an ‘Australian organisation’, a ‘foreign government agency’, or a ‘government agency’, that is offering to conduct a structured training program for the participant from outside Australia
  • your organisation must be lawfully operating in Australia
  • your organisation must have good business record and abide by Australian laws
  • if you have previously sponsored workers from outside Australia to Australia, you must have a satisfactory record of complying with Australian laws
  • the activities of your organisation or agency must be legal in Australia
  • there must be nothing adverse known about your organisation or agency.

 

You must have capacity to comply with your sponsorship obligations.

 

Your sponsorship is valid for up to 5 years.

 

Nominations

You must lodge a nomination to provide workplace based training to applicants under the Occupational Trainee Stream. The nomination must provide details of the proposed workplace based training and the skills, qualifications and experience of the person who will undertake the training.

 

 

 

For more information on this visa option, please contact Nucleus International Recruitment on +61 2 9953 8383.

Subclass 482 visa - Temporary Skill Shortage Visa

Note: This subclass has replaced the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (Subclass 457)

The Temporary Work Visa  is the most common way to sponsor a skilled worker. It is a 3-stage process

 

Step 1 - Business applies to become a sponsor

As an approved sponsor, you can nominate an unlimited number of subclass 482 visa applicants (or visa holders) as long as your sponsorship is valid. Sponsorship is valid for 5 years. You must be lawfully operating a business to apply to be a sponsor, regardless of whether your business is in or outside Australia. Your business must have no adverse information related to it.

 

Your will need to attest that you have a strong record of, or a demonstrated commitment to employing local labour. You must also declare that you will not engage in discriminatory recruitment practices.

 

All employers of subclass 482 visa holders have obligations as sponsors. Some obligations apply beyond the term of an employer’s approval as a sponsor. These obligations help ensure that overseas skilled workers are protected from exploitation. Sponsorship obligations also ensure that the program is being used to meet genuine skills shortages, and is not being used to undercut local labour wages and conditions

 

Step 2 - Business nominates a position

The approved sponsor nominates a skilled worker to fill the position. The position must be eligible for this subclass. The skilled worker must be paid the appropriate market salary which for the position in Australia.

 

You must demonstrate that the market salary rate for the position you are seeking to fill is greater than the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT). If the market salary rate for the position you wish to fill does not exceed the TSMIT, you will not be able to access the subclass 482 visa program. The TSMIT is currently $53,900 and is indexed annually.

 

You will also be required to pay a levy to nominate a worker, called the Nomination Training Contribution Charge. We can advise you on the costs to nominate a worker, based on their occupation, intended period of employment, and the annual turnover of your business.

 

Step 3 - Employee applies for the visa

This visa is valid for up to 2 years or 4 years, depending on which list the nominated occupation is on.

Short?term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL): 2 years (with the option to renew one time for a further two years)

Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL): 4 years

482

For more information on this visa option, please contact Nucleus International Recruitment on +61 2 9953 8383.

Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186) ENS

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) enables employers to sponsor highly skilled workers to fill skilled vacancies in their business. Employers can employ skilled workers from overseas, or temporary residents who are living and working in Australia. ENS is a permanent visa option.

 

There are 3 streams available for ENS

 

1. Temporary Residence Transition Stream

Use this stream if you have already sponsored the applicant for a subclass 457/482 visa, and has been working for your business for a specified time. The nominated position must be full-time, ongoing and available for at least two years and be consistent with the position in which the applicant has already worked

 

2. Direct Entry

Use this stream if you want to nominate an applicant to fill a position in a full-time, ongoing position which will be available for at least two years.

 

3. Agreement Stream

Use this stream if you want to nominate an applicant through a labour agreement or regional migration agreement that has been tailored and negotiated with the government before the nomination is lodged.

Temporary Residence Transition Stream

Training requirement

You must demonstrate that you have met and continue to meet the training requirements on the basis of which your Standard Business Sponsorship under the subclass 457/482 visa program was approved.

 

Pay the market salary rate

A market salary rate has terms and conditions of employment that are at least the same as those that would apply to an Australian employed in the same workplace, in the same occupation and in the same location. This must also be at least $53,900 according to the TSMIT.

 

You must prove to the department that your offer to the nominated person will meet the requirements of the market salary rate. Depending on whether you have an Australian doing similar work, you can do this by:

  • reporting the terms and conditions that apply to an Australian worker who is already employed in a similar job in a similar location in your workplace
  • referring to an industrial award or enterprise agreement that outlines terms and conditions for Australians performing similar work in similar locations
  • providing relevant data from reputable remuneration surveys
  • providing evidence of the salaries of employees performing equivalent work in similar locations.

Direct Entry

Training requirement

If your business has been operating in Australia for 12 months or more, you must demonstrate that you meet the prescribed benchmark for the training of Australian citizens or Australian permanent residents.

 

If your business has been operating for less than 12 months, you must demonstrate that you have an auditable plan to meet this training benchmark.

 

Pay the market salary rate

A market salary rate has terms and conditions of employment that are at least the same as those that would apply to an Australian employed in the same workplace, in the same occupation and in the same location. This must also be at least $53,900 according to the TSMIT.

 

You must prove to the department that your offer to the nominated person will meet the requirements of the market salary rate. Depending on whether you have an Australian doing similar work, you can do this by:

  • reporting the terms and conditions that apply to an Australian worker who is already employed in a similar job in a similar location in your workplace
  • referring to an industrial award or enterprise agreement that outlines terms and conditions for Australians performing similar work in similar locations
  • providing relevant data from reputable remuneration surveys
  • providing evidence of the salaries of employees performing equivalent work in similar locations.

Agreement Stream

Use this stream if you want to nominate an applicant through a labour agreement or regional migration agreement that has been tailored and negotiated with the government before the nomination is lodged.

 

The employer must pay the market salary rate which must be at least $53,900.

 

The market rate is what an employer would pay an Australian resident in the same position

OR

OR

For more information on this visa option, please contact Nucleus International Recruitment on +61 2 9953 8383

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187) RSMS - Permanent visa

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) enables employers in regional, remote or low population growth areas of Australia to nominate highly skilled workers from overseas, or temporary residents living and working in Australia to fill skilled vacancies in their business.

 

What is the benefit to the employer for sponsoring under the RSMS?

  • The salary paid to the candidate is the same as what you would pay an Australian resident in the same position.
  • The candidate is required to commit to the position for a minimum of 2 years from the date that the visa is granted, giving the employer a long-term skilled staff member.
  • Any occupation can be sponsored under the RSMS provided it is a skill level 1 – 3 position with the ANZSCO framework. This includes trade level positions and management positions.
  • The employer does not have to be an approved Standard Business Sponsor with the Department of Home Affairs.

 

What is considered to be a regional area?

Anywhere in Australia except the metropolitan areas of Sydney, Newcastle, Wollongong, Brisbane, Gold Coast, Perth and Melbourne. All of South Australia, Tasmania, and the Australian Capital Territory are considered to be regional.

 

A list of eligible postcodes for the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme can be found by clicking here.

 

Which employers can nominate a candidate under the RSMS?

The employer must:

  • operate an active and lawful business in regional Australia.
  • have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position
  • offer a skilled position in the applicant’s field that is full-time and ongoing for at least two years
  • pay a market salary rate and meet the TSMIT
  • comply with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws
  • have no adverse information against you or your business
  • nominate a skilled position. This position must be an occupation that is classified at skill level 1 to 3 for Direct Entry stream

 

What is the minimum salary level to sponsor a candidate under the RSMS?

The employer must pay the market salary rate which is what you would pay an Australian resident in the same position. The minimum salary that you must pay the employee is $53,900.

 

My business has  Standard Business Sponsorship in place and I have a candidate who has been on a 457 visa for the past 2 years. Can I nominate them?

Yes, you can nominate the candidate under the Temporary Residence Transition stream.

You will need to:

  • offer a position which is consistent or similar to the position for which the candidate was sponsored under the subclass 457 visa program.
  • Demonstrate the business continues or is committed to meet the training requirements under the subclass 457 visa program for the Temporary Residence Transition stream.

For more information on this visa option, please contact Nucleus International Recruitment on +61 2 9953 8383.

CONTACT US

Phone Number:

+61 2 9953 8383

 

Our office hours are:

Monday to Friday - 9:00am to 5:30pm

Please make an appointment first.

 

Physical address:

Nucleus International Recruitment

Suite 6.04, Level 6, 116 Military Road

Neutral Bay NSW 2089

 

Postal Address:

PO Box 1295

Neutral Bay NSW 2089

 

Email:

info@nucleus.net.au

Copyright ? 2018 Nucleus International Recruitment. All rights reserved.